Special Notice !

Achievement

  • All
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016

Event: Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition (HKYSTIC)

Organisation: Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition (HKYSTIC) organized by the Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association was first launched in 1997 and now is the largest science annual competition in Hong Kong with participants from over 400 schools. An awards ceremony was held at the Hong Kong Science Park.

Award: 

Emerson Special Award (Electrical and Electronic Engineering- Senior Secondary)

Emerson Special Award (Electrical and Electronic Engineering- Junior Secondary)

Research and Invention Category

Mathematics, Physics and Engineering (Junior Secondary) First Prize

Mathematics, Physics and Engineering (Senior Secondary) Third Prize

 Computer and information Technology(Senior Secondary) Merit

 Energy and Environment Science( Junior Secondary) Merit

 Energy and Environment Science( Junior Secondary) Merit

 Outstanding STEM Activity Merit Award

The awardees were:

Emerson Special Award (Electrical and Electronic Engineering- Senior Secondary)

4A Chan Chun Ming , 4A Lai Tin Yu, 4A Wong Chi Yui

Emerson Special Award (Electrical and Electronic Engineering- Junior Secondary)

2A Yeung Yuen Ting, 2A Hu Huanxin, 2A Tjhang Choi Ling

Research and Invention Category

Mathematics, Physics and Engineering (Junior Secondary) First Prize:

2A Yeung Yuen Ting, 2A Hu Huanxin, 2A Tjhang Choi Ling

Mathematics, Physics and Engineering (Senior Secondary) Third Prize:

4A Chan Chun Ming , 4A Lai Tin Yu, 4A Wong Chi Yui

Computer and information Technology(Senior Secondary) Merit:

4C Chan Chung Wing, 4D Chan Ying Ho

Energy and Environment Science( Junior Secondary) Merit:

3A Lam Chi Yuen, 3A Mo Zijie, 3A Lu Chun Lam

Energy and Environment Science( Junior Secondary) Merit:

2C Tsang Tsz Shan, 2A Liu Sheng Xiao, 2E Wu Tsz Yau Yoyo

Outstanding STEM Activity Merit Award:

3F Hou Man Wai, 3FWong Cham Lok, 3CZhu Zi Xi




























Organisation: The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups, the Education Bureau, the Hong Kong Science Museum and the Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation

Event: The Competition aims at promoting the interest of youths in science and technology, developing their creativity and scientific mindset through better understanding and innovative application of science and technology, and inspiring their intellectual and career interest in science and technology, as well as bringing creative ideas for social innovation.

Award: First Prize in the Design Proposal

Student:

1B Chan Ho Yan

1B Choi Tsz Yan

1B Tang Yat Sum


















HKYAIC

Organisation: Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association

Award: 

2A Yeung Yuen Ting 2A Hu Huan Xin – 1st runner-up

2A Chan Chun Yiu Wesley 2A Fung Ka Hei – 2nd runner- up

4A Chiu Hoi Ching 4B Tang Yat Hei – Merit Award

Congratulations to you all!
























Organisation: Lumina Educational Institutions Foundation

Event: Infomatrix World Finals 2022

Infomatrix is an international computer project competition, born from a desire to bring the world’s best IT students together. The competition is not just about promoting professional excellence; it also serves to promote intercultural dialogue and cooperation, through the involvement of students and teachers from all around the world.

Award: 

Platinum Award

5A Chu Tin Yik

4A Chong Hoi Ching

Bronze Award 

3A Huang Tsun Hei

3D Kwan Tsz Hin












Organisation: 

Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association

Event: 

Hong Kong Youth Science and Technology Innovation Competition (HKYSTIC) organized by the Hong Kong New Generation Cultural Association was first launched in 1997 and now is the largest science annual competition in Hong Kong with participants from over 400 schools.

Award:

Our students won the following awards in HKYSTIC. The awardees were:

Emerson Special Award (Electrical and Electronic Engineering- Senior Secondary)

4A Chan Chun Ming , 4A Lai Tin Yu, 4A Wong Chi Yui

Emerson Special Award (Electrical and Electronic Engineering- Junior Secondary)

2A Yeung Yuen Ting, 2A Hu Huanxin, 2A Tjhang Choi Ling

Research and Invention Category

Mathematics, Physics and Engineering (Junior Secondary) First Prize:

2A Yeung Yuen Ting, 2A Hu Huanxin, 2A Tjhang Choi Ling

Mathematics, Physics and Engineering (Senior Secondary) Third Prize:

4A Chan Chun Ming , 4A Lai Tin Yu, 4A Wong Chi Yui

Computer and information Technology(Senior Secondary) Merit:

4C Chan Chung Wing, 4D Chan Ying Ho

Energy and Environment Science( Junior Secondary) Merit:

3A Lam Chi Yuen, 3A Mo Zijie, 3A Lu Chun Lam

Energy and Environment Science( Junior Secondary) Merit:

2C Tsang Tsz Shan, 2A Liu Sheng Xiao, 2E Wu Tsz Yau Yoyo

Outstanding STEM Activity Merit Award:

3F Hou Man Wai, 3FWong Cham Lok, 3CZhu Zi Xi

Student: Chan Chun Ming, Lai Tin Yu Katrina, Wong Chi Yui
















Organisation: Samsung

Award: first runner-up

Student: Chan Chun Ming, Lai Tin Yu Katrina, Wong Chi Yui








Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, students are still committed to strive for the best. Last Friday, every athlete from Man Kwan Pak Kau College had shown their perseverance in “Yuen Long District Inter-school Athletics Competition” which was organized by The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation. Principal Mr. Wong Wing Tung had even been there to support for our athletes.

Award List of our school:
1st place Girls A Grade’s Discus        3F Yuen Hei Pui
3rd place Girls C Grade’s 800m           1D Lee Sam Yau
3rd place Boy A Grade’s Discus          6C Chan Chau Chi
4th place Boy B Grade’s Discus          3D Ng Hei Wai
3rd place Boy A Grade’s 800m            4D Leung Man Hin

We hope students in Man Kwan Pak Kau College keep striving for success in the future with their perseverance.


























Organisation: Creative Technology Education Association

Award:

BottleSumo (Senior Division) Third runner-up

2A  CHAN CHUN YIU WESLEY

2E  LO YAT CHING

BottleSumo (Senior Division) Third- class Award 

4A CHIU HOI CHING

4B TANG YAT HEI








Organisation: HSBC

Award: Best Potential Award

Students: 5A Chu Tin Yik, 4A Chan Chun Yu, Chong Hoi Ching, 4B Wong Yin Chau




















The Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation – “Inter-School Swimming Competition” Awardees:

Girls C Grade 100m Breaststroke Champion        1D Lee Sam Yau

Boys C Grade 200m Individual Medley 3rd Place  2C  Lai Cheuk Ki

Boys C Grade 100m Freestyle 4th Place    1C  Kwok Ching Ho

Boys C Grade 50m Butterfly Stroke 4th Place  3B  Lam Wing Hei

Boys B Grade 100m Freestyle 4th Place  4C  Lai Tsz Hin